Föreläsningssal med åhörare

Scientific programme with abstract titles and corresponding authors.

For this conference, we have added an Experiential programme in addition to the Scientific programme. Take a break from the sessions and visit our simulation lab, watch a film and much more. View Experiential programme.

Scientific programme

 
Tuesday, March 10

11.00                Registration opens, Building G

12.00                Lunch

13.00                Conference opening

13.30                Keynote session 1: Drawing from Experience – Jenny Andersson and Margareta Wahlström

15.00                Fika break

15.30                Parallell sessions 1

  • Paths towards a Healthy Future: Exploring the intersection of climate change, migration, and vulnerability
    Chair: Sarah DeYoung
    • Crisis Management, Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Management in Dealing with the Migrant and Refugee Crisis 2015/16, Cordula Dittmer
    • Climate Change Resilience in Small Communities in the Nordic Countries (CliCNord), Rico Konsager
    • Disaster, vulnerabilities and (Dark) Tourism in the Indian Himalaya, Daniel F. Lorenz
  • On the epistemology of crises and disasters I
    Chair: Jörgen Sparf
    • Navigating the uncertain terrain of disaster research: Experiences from research on the politics of citizen-centric governance in post-earthquake Nepal, Nimesh Dhunganao  
    • Towards a Crisis Management-as-Practice approach, Olof Oscarssono  
    • Methodology, Objectivity and Cultural Specificity in Multi-method Disaster Studies: Insights from the 2017 Bihar Floods Study, Eila Romo-Murphy
  • Imagining civil preparedness I 
    Chair: Linda Kvarnlöf
    • Managing National Food Sovereignity in the Global North: Is Collaborative Governance a Possible Route Forward?, Oscar Larsson
    • Disaster Preparedness in Collaboration with academia, local government and communities through science-based risk understanding in Malaysia, Takako Izumi
    • Risk Communication in Heterogenous Societies: From Information to Action?, Minna Lundgren
  • The interplay of crisis and art I 
    Chair: Evangelia Petridou
    • Architecture as a Material Social Record: Drawing an Atlas of Athenian Crises, Konstantinos Avramidis
    • Barricades, Blocks, and Borders: Lines of Division and Lines of Communication in Contested Urban Spaces, Todd Lowery 


16.40                Parallell sessions 2

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices I 
    Chair: Roine Johansson
    • Resilient communities: trust, cooperation and social capital, Francesca Pancotto
    • Everyday practices and wildfire evacuation: Understanding evacuation behavior as an expression of roles, knowledge and resources, Linda Kvarnlöf
    • Community resilience in relation to the state’s response to disaster: fighting for recovery after the Grenfell Tower Fire, Flora Cornish
    • Co-creating emergency response with unaffiliated, untrained citizen volunteers, Laurits Rauer Nielsen
  • A multiprofessional, collaborative approach to disaster and emergency management; Obtaining knowledge, skills and competency through simulation exercises I 
    Chair: Amir Khorram-Manesh
    • Why do maritime response organisations gain more knowledge from exercises at sea than those on shore? Inter-professional exercises in dry and wet context, Eric Carlström / Jarle Løwe Sørensen
    • Observer Support Tool – a tool for objective non-telemetrical solutions’ evaluation, Magdalena Karczewicz-Lamparska / Karolina Jankowska
    • Learning by doing and reflecting – the learning process of Swedish exercise organizers, Sofia Karlsson                  
    • Preparing for the Unexpected: Disaster preparedness in the Arctic and the High North, Christian Webersik
    • PROACTIVE: Imagining CBRNe disasters alongside the general public, Laura Petersen
  • On the epistemology of crises and disasters II
    Chair: Evangelia Petridou
    • How to get a feel for the (unknown) real? – Emergency exercises and the production of synthetic experience, Sabine Blum
    • Knowledge in the making: outline of a “Bayesian” operations room for crisis management, Tapio Reinekoski
    • Experimental Design in Emergency- and Disaster Studies: Limitations and Potential for Future Research, Jörgen Sparf
  • Deep cultures of disaster: The significance of the anthropological perspective for understanding the interstices of hazards and disaster 
    Chair: Irena L. C. Connon & Susanna Hoffman
    • Where the heart is: the idea of home in the everyday lives of disaster-displaced people of Assam, India, Mausumi Chetia
    • The Significance of the Deep Cultural Perspective for Understanding Tempestuous Tales of Power and Compounded, Cascading Storms of Disaster, Irena Leisbet Ceridwen Connon
    • "Chronicle of a foretold disaster. Climate change, glacier melting, and risk perception in the Alps", Elisabetta, Dall'Ò
    • The social (trans-)formation of risks in humanitarian project networks in South Sudan, Darina Pellowska
  • Focus on human needs: Understanding good and bad practices in public health crises
    Chair: 
    • Rapid needs assessment during crises  – Developing a tool for public health authorities to assess needs and problems of affected populations, Femke de Zwart
    • What can we say about the quality of post-disaster mental health and psychosocial support programmes in theory and practice?, Michel Dückers
    • Network professionalism: the nexus between professional work and network viability in post-disaster psychosocial support networks, Jurriaan Jacobs
    • Planning and delivery of a public health response to terrorist attacks in Belgium, France and Norway, Lise Eilin Stene
    • The psychosocial impact of an institutional crisis caused by gas-mining induced earthquakes: An assessment of population health and its determinants, Wera van Hoof

18.00                Reception, mingle and art exhibition

 

Wednesday, March 11

8.30                  Registration / Info Desk opens, Building G

9.00                  Keynote session 2: Playing with Realities – Henrik Tehler and Kristina Iwata-Weickgenannt

10.30                Fika break

11.00                Parallell sessions 3

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices II
    Chair: Linda Kvarnlöf
    • The role of regional airports in crisis management: A case study of Sundsvall-Timrå airport, Pär Olausson
    • Role of NPOs (Non-profit organizations) in disasters in Japan: 2011 Great East Japan earthquake and tsunami, 2016 Kumamoto earthquake and 2018 West Japan flood, Takako Izumi
    • Civil society organizations’ (CSO) work during and after the refugee situation 2015 as a way to understand local resilience, Sophie Kolmodin
    • Temporary affiliation: Volunteers during disaster response operations, Roine Johansson
  • A multiprofessional, collaborative approach to disaster and emergency management; Obtaining knowledge, skills and competency through simulation exercises II
    Chair: Amir Khorram-Manesh
    • Collaboration Exercises - Do They Have the Same Utility Value for Those Belonging to the Exercise Planning Organizations?, Jarle Løwe Sørensen
    • Numbers and/or Experience, Markus Jenki / Sabine Blum
    • Scripted collaboration for enhanced learning outcomes in virtual crisis management exercises, Peter Mozelius
    • Stay at home – Crisis Management and Preparedness in a Nursing home by using a Digital Twin, Ingrid Svetoft
  • Disaster recovery in the long-term I
    Chair: Jennifer Trivedi
    • Place attachment and well-being in the “great seawall” era: Ethnographic research on disaster recovery from Miyagi, Japan, Alyne Delaney
    • Cycles of Disasters, Long-term Recovery, and Identity: How Biloxi’s Recovery from Hurricane Katrina Started in 1969, Jennifer Trivedi
    • ‘Strong House’ a Symbol of Resilience: Can ‘Building Back Better’ Ensures Long-term Disaster Recovery?, Manoj Suji
    • Archaeological Excavations at the World Trade Center Disaster Site: Lessons Learned, Scott Warnasch
  • Digital technologies and disaster
    Chair: Lena-Maria Öberg
    • Computational Moral Support in Crisis Management – The Idea of Facilitating Decision Making, Niklas Humble
    • New perspectives for emergency responders through 3D crisis mapping – Lessons learnt from trials and exercises, Elisa Schroeter
  • Rethinking disasters and social change: Beyond hope and despair I
    Chair: Flora Cornish
    • God Is But Me: the colonial hangover of 'natural' disasters on contemporary policy discourses of disaster management, and its implications in India, Mausumi Chetia
    • Imagining Future Christchurch: Beyond Hope and Despair, Steve Matthewman
  • Imagining (and preparing for) disaster in the anthropocene 
    Chair: Mikael Linnell
    • Rethinking disaster in the Anthropocene, Mikael Linnell
    • Wildfires and trees – The “German Forest” in the Anthropocene, Daniel F. Lorenz
    • Citizenship and Extreme Events in the Anthropocene: Communities and the Imagining of Alternative Futures, José Mendes

12.20                Lunch

13.20                Panel discussion: Art and Future

14.50                Fika break

15.20                Parallell sessions 4

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices III 
    Chair: Olof Oscarsson
    • Why volunteering? – Different reasons for getting involved, Kerstin Eriksson
    • Volunteerism in socio-technical CBRN catastrophes – a potential planning pitfall?, Johanna K. Bazarschi
    • Community response to lack of seismic information. A comparative case study of Mayotte and Peruvian communities, Laure Fallou
    • Crisis volunteerism – understanding volunteers’ motivations and ideas after crisis events, Veronica Strandh
  • Beyond the Classroom: Promising Practices from the Frontiers of Emergency Management Education
    Chair: Eric Kennedy
    • "Embedding disaster resilience in Curriculum Development at Indonesian Universities", Sanne Lehmann
    • The need for complex and ambiguous scenario exercises for emergency workers, Aud Solveig Nilsen
    • Strengthening professional identity and problem solving capacity through interprofessional training, Laurits Rauer Nielsen
    • Praxis contribution for crisis management simulation in professional education, Lene Sandberg
    • A flexible approach to curriculum development on crisis leadership, Rasa Smaliukiene
  • Disaster recovery in the long-term II
    Chair: Jennifer Trivedi
    • From Recovery to Informality: The Politics of Urban Disaster Governance in the Foothills of Santiago, Ricardo Fuentealba
    • Situating “El Verano Boricua” Within Puerto Rico’s “Debt Crisis” and Hurricane Maria Recovery Process, Christopher Tharp
    • Side by side. Sociality and risk perception in temporary houses after the central Italy earthquake of 2016-2017, Claudia Della Valle
    • Firm recovery after natural disasters A study on Mozambique, Hanna Berkel
    • Time Series Natural Disaster’s Droughts and Floods Impacts in the Region of Punjab Pakistan, Jahangir Khan
  • Post-apocalyptic dystopias and disaster studies: Crossdisciplinary perspectives on environmental challenges today
    Chair: Paola Spinozzi
    • Displacement: uprooting, survival and perspectives, Matias Barberis Rami
    • Climate Narratives: The Postlapsarian Shape of Humans and Cities, Ilenia Vittoria Casmiri
    • ‘Humans are not victors but survivors’: surviving the disaster of subjectivity in The War of the Worlds, Erdogan Sima
    • Being Human in Contemporary Apocalyptic Novels, Paola Spinozzi
  • The interplay of crisis and art II
    Chair: Evangelia Petridou
    • Exploring how crises are visualized in design activism campaigns, Anna-Sara Fagerholm
    • The “Right to the City” in a Fragmented Metropolis: The Case of Beirut, Dimitri Ioannides
    • Recoloring the Green Line: Street Art, Crisis and Urban Identity in Beirut from the Civil War to the 2019 Revolt, Panos Leventis
    • You and whose army?, Evangelia Petridou

17.00                End of conference day 2

19.00                Cocktails and Conference Dinner

 

Thursday, March 12

8.30                  Registration / Info Desk opens, Building G

9.00                  Keynote session 3: Imagining Futures – Rebecca Bryant and Nicholas Wiltsher

10.30                NEEDS 2021

10.40                Fika break

11.10                Parallell sessions 5

  • After the smoke clears: Perspectives of heritage professionals in the post-disaster context I
    Chair: Valerie Marlowe
    • The Emotional Impact of Preserving, Interpreting, and Commemorating Mass Trauma experienced by Disaster Heritage Workers, Stephanie Arel
    • "Understanding the Mechanisms and Complexity of Cultural Heritage Assessments in Disaster Risk Reduction and Recovery Practices", Ann Bojsen
  • Towards what futures? The political dimensions of sustainable development and resilience I
    Chair: Mikael Granberg
    • Transformative resilience thinking and economic rationalities: A study of tensions with potential to spur transformation toward doughnut economics, David Olsson
    • Emerging political considerations in climate change adaptation, Mikael Granberg
    • Sustainable energy landscape strategies - Feasibility, fusion and alternative Futures, Elisa Rieger
  • Organizational learning and change during the "Blue Skies" I
    Chair: Paolo Cavaliere
    • Resilient organisations – Adaptation processes and organisational learning in professional disaster relief organisations, Marco Krüger
    • Organizational preparedness, response, and adaptation to a public health crisis in New York City: lessons from the Ebola virus cases (2014-2015), V. Nuno Martins
    • Coordinating internal crisis management in the event of a serious incident - Strategic level in higher education institutions, Lene Sandberg
  • Rethinking disasters and social change: Beyond hope and despair II
    Chair: Nimesh Dhungana
    • Politics of disaster risk governance in the deadlock of the Latin American neoextractivism, Andrés Pereira
    • “Grenfell changes everything?” Post-disaster agency beyond hope and despair, Flora Cornish
    • Living with disasters: emerging of an ‘awaken’ generation of youth post 2015 earthquake in Kathmandu Valley, Shobhit Shakya

12.10                Lunch

13.10                Parallell sessions 6

  • After the smoke clears: Perspectives of heritage professionals in the post-disaster context II
    Chair: Valerie Marlowe
    • The Heritage at Risk framework, a much-needed debate, René Teijgeler
    • "Vulnerable Cultural Heritage. Notes on the heritage recovery in the aftermath of Mexico’s 2017 earthquakes", David Torres
    • THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF BRASIL LIVES: Findings and recommendation of a research mission, Valerie Marlowe
  • Towards what futures? The political dimensions of sustainable development and resilience II
    Chair: David Olsson
    • Resilience as a means for supporting the inclusion of social and political perspectives in CCA and DRR – Leave resilience behind or keep on drawing?, Tove Bodland
    •  “From treasure to trash, the moment it is broken”: Fragmentation in the governance of sustainability, Per Becker
    • Sustainable Development Goal 16 and the Liberian truth and reconciliation commission’s documentation’s role in promoting a democratic society?, Proscovia Svärd
  • Organizational learning and change during the "Blue Skies" II
    Chair: Paolo Cavaliere
    • Closing the gap between perceived and actual security through an Information Risk culture, Per Strömsjö
    • On the Assessment of Emergency Response Networks in the Netherlands, Marije Visscher
  • Imagining civil preparedness II
    Chair: Oscar Larsson
    • Imagining Civil Preparedness: Public Service and the performance of crisis preparedness, Linda Kvarnlöf
    • Rescripting pathological preparedness: Preppers and the individualization of insecurity, Kezia Barker
    • Resilience in Prevention Work: A Network Approach, Evangelia Petridou
  • How differences matter in emergency, risk and crisis management
    Chair: Nina Blom Andersen & Mikkel Bøhm
    • Expressions of gender – in a mono gendered setting, Mikkel Bøhm
    • The resilient housewife: doing gender in Swedish crisis preparedness campaigns, Elin Montelius
    • Leader Normativity in Crisis Management: Tales From a School Fire, Erna Danielsson

14.20                Closing session

14.40                End of NEEDS 2020